ExecGraph Research

One in 30 Verified Energy Contacts Moved in September: What Daily Refresh Is Catching

ExecGraph verified 35,655 unique Energy profiles in September 2026. 1,200 of those contacts triggered an accepted company, title, promotion, lateral-move, or departure signal during the same month, a 3.37% meaningful-movement rate.

By Jimmy Theoc
MBA. Commercial and industrial leader building relationship and buying-center intelligence for complex industrial markets.
Published October 17, 20266 min read
ExecGraph Energy September 2026 original research illustration: thirty professional profiles, one highlighted, with 35,655 verified contacts, 1,200 movement signals and a 3.37 percent rate.
One in thirty is an approximation of the observed 1,200 accepted movement signals among 35,655 uniquely verified Energy contacts. September is the detection period.

Daily profile refresh is only useful if it changes what a seller should believe about an account.

September gives us a clean way to measure that.

ExecGraph recorded 38,817 verification events across 35,655 unique Energy contacts during September 2026. Of those verified contacts, 1,200 triggered an accepted meaningful movement signal during the month.

That is a 3.37% signal rate, or roughly one changed contact for every 30 profiles verified.

The refresh program is a signal filter

The headline is not that 35,655 profiles were checked.

The headline is that repeated verification reduced a very large stream of profile activity to 1,200 contacts that should make a seller reconsider some part of the account map.

The other 34,455 verified contacts did not produce an accepted company, title, promotion, lateral-move, or departure signal during the same month.

That distinction is the value of refresh. A stale database cannot tell the difference between “nothing changed” and “we have not looked.”

Roughly one in 30 verified contacts moved enough to matter

A 3.37% monthly signal rate sounds small until it is applied across a territory.

If an Account Executive is carrying hundreds of named contacts across strategic facilities, a few percent of movement can mean several relationships, technical influencers, managers, or commercial contacts changed before the next pipeline review.

The individual change may be small. The consequence depends on where that person sits in a live pursuit.

The movement was not concentrated at the bottom of the organization

Among the 1,200 changed contacts, 624 were classified in ExecGraph's Senior Role tier and 269 as Managers.

Another 68 were Directors. Fourteen were VPs, 12 C-Suite, and three SVP/EVP. Individual Contributors accounted for 210.

This is not a claim about the labor market as a whole. ExecGraph's Energy population is intentionally concentrated around people relevant to industrial accounts and buying centers.

It does show why refresh has commercial consequences. The movement being detected is occurring inside the layers sales teams rely on for technical context, operational access, management sponsorship, and commercial navigation.

Most verification activity confirms stability

That is not wasted work.

When a known reliability engineer still holds the same role, when a plant manager still covers the same company, or when a procurement contact remains in place, the seller has stronger evidence that the relationship map is still usable.

The refresh system should therefore do two things at once:

  • surface meaningful movement quickly; and
  • increase confidence that unchanged relationships are still current.

Those outcomes are different, but both matter to account planning.

Meaningful movement includes more than leaving one employer for another.

It includes title changes, promotions, lateral movement, and departures. A seller can lose relevance to a contact even when the person stays at the same company. A promotion can widen responsibility. A lateral move can shift the person into another business unit. A title change can be the first sign of a reorganization.

The detailed September movement classes are covered separately in ExecGraph's September buying-team change analysis. The important point here is the denominator: those movements emerged from 35,655 verified profiles.

What this means for territory management

A static annual contact cleanup is poorly matched to a market where a few percent of verified relationships can materially move in one month.

The better operating model is continuous maintenance of the account graph.

When the system detects a change, the seller should not simply update the CRM title field. The next questions are whether the old account lost coverage, whether the new role changes buying-center relevance, and whether the person's prior relationships now create a new route elsewhere.

September snapshot

MeasureSeptember result
Profile verification events38,817
Unique Energy contacts verified35,655
Verified contacts with accepted meaningful movement1,200
Meaningful-movement signal rate3.37%
Senior Role among changed contacts624
Manager among changed contacts269
Individual Contributor among changed contacts210
Director among changed contacts68
VP / C-Suite / SVP-EVP among changed contacts29

Data source and methodology

Production snapshot queried October 17, 2026. Verification population: unique Energy contacts with at least one profile verification event between September 1 and September 30, 2026. Meaningful movement includes accepted company change, title change, promotion, lateral move, or departure records detected during the same period.

Pending-confirmation, review-required, and needs-human-review change records were excluded. Seniority is the current ExecGraph seniority classification. Detection timing can lag the underlying career event.

No contact names or private customer pursuit data are published. See ExecGraph methodology for the evidence framework.

First-party research · Public aggregate

Underlying research figures

Review the downloadable, machine-readable aggregate figures behind this analysis. ExecGraph publishes these observations and their measurement limitations, not private contact identities, raw relationship edges, or customer-specific pursuits.

Questions Answered

What percentage of verified Energy contacts produced a meaningful movement signal in September 2026?

3.37%. ExecGraph verified 35,655 unique Energy contacts during September, and 1,200 of those contacts had an accepted company, title, promotion, lateral-move, or departure signal detected in the same month.

Why refresh thousands of profiles if only 3.37% materially move?

Because the commercial value is knowing which small share of the account map changed and which large share remained stable. Without repeated verification, the seller cannot distinguish a current relationship from a stale one.

Were the September changes concentrated in junior contacts?

No. Of the 1,200 changed contacts, 624 were in ExecGraph's Senior Role tier, 269 were Managers, 68 Directors, and 29 were VP, C-Suite, or SVP/EVP. Individual Contributors accounted for 210.

Does September detection mean the career move happened in September?

No. September is the detection window. A profile can be updated after a move occurred, so detection date should not be converted into an employment effective date.

Editorial review by ExecGraph Research Desk.

Explore the decision chain at the facilities mentioned above

ExecGraph organizes 47,000 industrial business records across 1,300 organizations in 12 markets. Record-level source, date, and confidence can vary by pursuit.

Request access

Access requests are reviewed before an account is activated.