ExecGraph / Blog / How to Qualify as a Vendor at Texas Chip Fabs in 2026
Market Intelligence11 min read

How to Qualify as a Vendor at Texas Chip Fabs in 2026

Samsung Taylor is 93% complete with $4.745B in CHIPS Act funding. Tesla Terafab announced March 2026. Vendor qualification windows, SEMI standards, export controls, and named supplier categories for Texas semiconductor fabs.

Published May 13, 2026
Quick Facts
93%
Samsung Taylor Construction Complete (Early 2026)
$37B to $44B
Samsung Taylor Total Investment (Two Logic Fabs + R&D + Packaging)
$4.745B
CHIPS Act Award to Samsung (Taylor + Austin), Finalized Dec 2024
2,500 Acres
Tesla Terafab Site (Announced March 2026, Intel 14A Process)
400K
Wafer Starts per Year, SkyWater Austin Fab 25 (200mm)
50,000 WPM
Samsung Taylor Target Capacity (2nm GAA)
$20B to $25B
Tesla/SpaceX Terafab Combined Initiative
Last Verified: May 13, 2026

Samsung's Taylor, Texas fab is 93% construction complete as of early 2026. ASML EUV lithography tool trial runs were scheduled for March 2026. The first batch of 2nm equipment was being installed by March 2026. Risk production is targeted for Q2 2026, with full scale mass production potentially slipping to early 2027. For vendors selling ultrapure water systems, specialty gases, vacuum equipment, abatement, metrology, or cleanroom infrastructure, the vendor qualification window at Samsung Taylor is closing. Once a fab enters risk production, the approved vendor list hardens. Getting on the list after first wafer is a fundamentally different process than getting on before it.

Meanwhile, Tesla announced the Terafab project on March 21, 2026, a joint venture between Tesla, SpaceX, and xAI with Intel joining April 7, 2026 to provide 14A process technology. At the other end of the spectrum, SkyWater Technology completed its acquisition of Infineon's Austin Fab 25 in June 2025, operating 400,000 wafer starts per year on 200mm technology for automotive, industrial, and defense applications. Texas is building semiconductor manufacturing capacity across three distinct tiers: leading edge logic, mature node foundry, and in house AI silicon. Each tier has its own vendor qualification path.

Texas chip fab operator map

Samsung Taylor is the largest active fab construction project in the United States. The 1,200 acre site in Williamson County, approximately 30 miles northeast of Austin, will house two leading edge logic fabs, an R&D fab, and an advanced packaging facility totaling 4.7 million square feet in Phase 1, with ultimate buildout to 6 million square feet. The target process node has been upgraded from 4nm to 2nm gate all around (GAA), with a target capacity of 50,000 wafers per month, doubled from the initial 20,000 WPM plan. Samsung has achieved 70% yield on its 2nm GAA (SF2P) process in Korea. Yates Construction and Samsung C&T serve as general contractors, with Samsung E&A America (Houston) as lead EPC. Additional contractors include Austin Bridge & Road, Hensel Phelps, JMEG, Lauren Concrete, Heldenfels Enterprise, Coreslab Structures (Texas), and Blue Sky. Tesla signed a chip production deal reportedly worth at least $16.5 billion through 2033 for production at the Taylor fab.

Samsung Austin Semiconductor has operated since 1996 on a 606 acre campus (180+ acres actively occupied, 2.45 million square feet) at 12100 Samsung Blvd, Austin. The Austin fab currently produces chips on nodes from 65nm planar to 14nm 3D FinFET. Total cumulative investment: $18 billion across two fabs. Bonyoung Koo serves as president, confirmed at the 30th anniversary celebration in March 2026. A $12 million multi year renovation has been announced, including a permanent swing tank within a new 3,750 square foot containment area. The combined economic impact of both the Austin and Taylor campuses was $19.8 billion to Central Texas in 2024.

Tesla Terafab is being built on a portion of the 2,500 acre Gigafactory Texas campus along the Colorado River in Austin. Tesla's pilot research fab covers 2 million square feet of the over 5.2 million square feet of new building space permitted at the North Campus. Investment: $3 billion for the pilot fab, $20 to $25 billion for the broader Tesla/SpaceX initiative. SpaceX has estimated total phases at $55 billion initial and $119 billion total. The target product is the Tesla AI5 chip for Full Self Driving, Cybercab, and Optimus. Small batch AI5 production is anticipated in 2026 with volume production in 2027. SpaceX leads high volume chip manufacturing while Tesla operates the pilot production line.

NXP Semiconductors Austin operates two campuses: Oak Hill (155 acres, 1.5 million square feet, built 1984 for Motorola/Freescale) and Ed Bluestein. Combined Austin employment: 2,700+. The Austin fabs operate on 200mm wafer technology producing automotive MCUs, MPUs, power management devices, RF transceivers, and sensors. NXP has announced plans to close four 200mm fabs (three in the U.S., one in the Netherlands) as part of a 10 year transition to 300mm production. NXP withdrew from a $290.8 million Chapter 380 investment agreement with Austin in March 2025, citing complications with CHIPS Act funding applications. The Oak Hill campus has been listed for sale as of December 2025. New CEO Rafael Sotomayor took the role effective October 28, 2025.

SkyWater Technology Austin (Fab 25) was acquired from Infineon for $73 million at close plus approximately $20 million for working capital, with the deal completing June 30, 2025. The 200mm fab produces chips on nodes from 130nm to 65nm with approximately 400,000 wafer starts per year and up to 1 billion semiconductor chips annually for automotive, industrial, and communications applications. Nearly 1,000 manufacturing jobs transferred to SkyWater. SkyWater operates the fab as a pure play foundry. Infineon entered a long term supply agreement to maintain manufacturing continuity and has committed to maintaining a long term Austin presence for R&D and sales. Thomas Sonderman serves as SkyWater Technology CEO.

CHIPS Act funding map

Two finalized CHIPS Act awards directly fund Texas semiconductor manufacturing. Samsung Electronics received up to $4.745 billion in direct funding under the CHIPS Incentives Program, finalized December 20, 2024, covering the Taylor and Austin campuses. Total Samsung investment exceeds $37 billion with over 20,000 jobs. Funds are disbursed on completion of construction, technology, production, and commercial milestones. A five year stock buyback restriction applies. Up to $40 million in dedicated workforce funding is included.

Texas Instruments received up to $1.61 billion, also finalized December 20, 2024, supporting three 300mm fabs: SM1 and SM2 in Sherman, TX and LFAB2 in Lehi, UT. TI produces on 28nm to 130nm nodes for analog and embedded processing and expects $6 to $8 billion in additional Treasury Investment Tax Credits. TI's Sherman fabs will create over 2,000 direct jobs.

At the state level, the Texas Semiconductor Innovation Fund (TSIF) has awarded a grant to Samsung Austin Semiconductor and NXP is seeking TSIF funding after withdrawing from its CHIPS Act application. CHIPS for America has awarded over $32 billion of $36 billion in proposed incentives across 21 states nationally.

Vendor qualification cycle

Semiconductor fab vendor qualification follows a different cadence than refinery turnaround procurement. In energy, vendor lists are relatively fluid and procurement windows recur with each turnaround cycle. In chip fabrication, the approved vendor list (AVL) is established during construction and tool installation, and then largely locks once the fab enters volume production.

The critical window is between final investment decision (FID) and first wafer out (which the industry calls "risk production" or "wafer zero"). During this phase, the fab is installing process tools, qualifying utility systems, building out gas delivery infrastructure, commissioning ultrapure water, and validating cleanroom environments. Every system that touches the wafer process requires qualification, and every consumable that flows through those systems needs an approved supplier. This is when vendor qualification decisions happen.

At Samsung Taylor, with construction 93% complete and EUV tool trial runs scheduled for March 2026, the pre ramp window is narrowing. Once risk production begins (targeted Q2 2026), changing vendors on critical path consumables becomes significantly harder. New suppliers face a longer qualification cycle because any process change in a running fab risks yield impact. The post commissioning vendor entry path still exists but it is slower, requires more validation data, and faces resistance from fab engineers who have already tuned their processes around existing materials.

Tesla Terafab, by contrast, is in the earliest stages. Permit applications for over 5.2 million square feet of new building space have been filed. For vendors, this means the AVL is being built now, not defended. The qualification window at Terafab is at its widest point. SkyWater Fab 25 is an operating fab that has already been through multiple AVL cycles under Infineon and now under SkyWater ownership. Vendor entry there follows the established foundry qualification path: submit materials data, pass SEMI S2 compliance, demonstrate lot to lot consistency, and wait for a process of record change that opens a qualification slot.

SEMI standards relevant to vendor qualification

Five SEMI standards matter most for vendors seeking to qualify at Texas chip fabs.

SEMI S2 (Environmental, Health, and Safety Guideline for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) is the baseline. Major fabs require SEMI S2 compliance before equipment purchase. It covers fire protection, electrical and mechanical and chemical hazards, ventilation, emergency shutdown, exhaust specifications, and hazard warnings. SEMI S2 is a contractual requirement from fab customers, not a regulatory mandate, but it functions as a gating standard. If your equipment has not been evaluated against S2, it will not enter the cleanroom.

SEMI S8 (Safety Guidelines for Ergonomics Engineering) is assessed as part of the S2 evaluation. SEMI S23 (Guide for Conservation of Energy, Utilities, and Materials) quantifies consumption of energy, utilities, and materials by semiconductor equipment. SEMI F47 (Specification for Semiconductor Processing Equipment Voltage Sag Immunity) requires tool immunity to voltage sags on AC power grids. SEMI reports that F47 has saved hundreds of millions of dollars in avoided fab downtime. Given ERCOT's grid demand growth and the February 2021 winter storm precedent (which shut down Samsung, NXP, and Infineon fabs in Austin), F47 compliance is commercially significant in Texas. SEMI E49 (Guide for High Purity and Ultrahigh Purity Piping) provides terminology and testing procedures for UHP piping distribution systems.

SEMI does not perform accreditation or certification. Third party evaluators including TUV SUD, TUV Rheinland, Intertek, and Lewis Bass perform S2/S8 evaluations as self declared experts. Specific vendor qualification timelines and audit processes are proprietary to each fab operator.

ITAR, EAR, and Trusted Foundry considerations

Most commercial chip fab equipment falls under the Export Administration Regulations (EAR), administered by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) at the Department of Commerce. ITAR (International Traffic in Arms Regulations, administered by the State Department's DDTC) applies when semiconductor devices are specifically designed for military or space applications. Vendors serving both commercial and defense fab customers may need dual compliance.

Most semiconductor device controls are in ECCN 3A001 on the Commerce Control List. Advanced computing ICs are controlled under ECCN 3A090 and 4A090. BIS has progressively strengthened controls: the October 2022 rule implemented controls on advanced computing ICs and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, the October 2023 update expanded controls and created ".z" item level paragraphs across multiple ECCNs, and the December 2024 rule further strengthened controls on advanced computing items. Vendors supplying semiconductor manufacturing equipment must properly classify items under the correct ECCN. Commercial invoice marking requirements for ".z" commodities took effect November 17, 2023.

SkyWater Technology is notable in this context. As a pure play U.S. foundry with defense and industrial customers, SkyWater's Fab 25 may produce chips that trigger export control considerations for vendors in the supply chain. Whether Samsung Taylor or Tesla Terafab will produce defense classified chips is not publicly disclosed, but vendors should assess their own ECCN classifications regardless of the end customer.

Vendor categories with Gulf Coast overlap

Vendors already serving Gulf Coast refineries and chemical plants will recognize several of the procurement categories at chip fabs, though the purity specifications and compliance requirements are different.

Ultrapure water (UPW): Semiconductor fabs require water at 18.2 megohm cm resistivity. Veolia Water Technologies supplies UPW systems for semiconductor fabs including EDI based systems for 700+ gpm facilities. Kurita America provides UPW treatment for microelectronics. Culligan Texas serves the electronics and semiconductor sector in cleanroom process water and wastewater reduction.

Specialty gases: Linde supplies over 100 specialty gases and mixtures for electronics manufacturing with a global production network near major fab hubs. Air Liquide provides ultra high purity carrier gases and chemical liquids for semiconductor fabs. Air Products operates Texas facilities and is expanding hydrogen infrastructure in the state. Airgas (Air Liquide subsidiary) distributes semiconductor specialty gases in the U.S. EFC Gases announced a $210 million high purity gases and materials plant in McGregor, TX specifically for semiconductor fabs. Key gases include NF3, SiH4, HCl, and NH3.

Cleanroom HVAC and construction: Allied Cleanrooms provides turnkey solutions with manufacturing facilities in Texas, California, and Tennessee. Ultrapure Technology builds modular semiconductor cleanrooms with ISO certification.

Photolithography chemicals and CMP slurries: FUJIFILM produces photoresists, CMP slurries, and process chemicals. Entegris manufactures CMP polishing slurries (EPOCH copper, SiLECT silicon, SiCceed SiC) and has a facility in Burnet, TX for advanced deposition materials. BASF, Cabot Corporation, Fujimi Corporation, and AGC also produce CMP slurry formulations for advanced logic and memory.

Etching gases and process chemicals: Key chemicals include H2SO4, HNO3, NH4OH, and HF. Hydrofluoric acid is essential for silicon wafer fabrication and cleaning.

Vacuum systems and abatement: EBARA Technologies supplies dry vacuum pumps and point of use abatement systems with 410+ systems installed globally in 2024. Edwards Vacuum (Atlas Copco subsidiary) deployed 360 systems in 2024 and offers AI integrated abatement with predictive maintenance.

Metrology and process control: KLA Corporation (process control and yield management), ASML (lithography and metrology), Applied Materials (process equipment including CMP tools), HORIBA (process control instrumentation for CMP and real time chemical analytics), and Entegris (electronic flowmeters, pressure transducers, optically based concentration monitors).

Gulf Coast crossover vendors: Several valve, instrumentation, and piping vendors serve both sectors. Parker Hannifin manufactures ultra high purity valve products for semiconductor fabs through its Instrument Products Division, alongside its oil and gas product line. Swagelok provides instrumentation valves and fittings for wafer manufacturing cleanrooms. Warren Valve produces valves for fluid distribution systems in chip fabrication facilities. Emerson (Fisher, Rosemount) provides process control and instrumentation for both refineries and fabs. Bray International supplies instrumentation valves and fittings to the semiconductor industry. On the distribution side, Rawson Inc. (Houston, founded 1954) distributes instrumentation, valve, and controls products across the Gulf Coast for both energy and industrial sectors. TEK Centers of Excellence (TEK SPF) provides semiconductor industry flow equipment solutions alongside energy sector work.

ERCOT power demand convergence

Chip fabs and data centers are driving the same ERCOT load growth. Large semiconductor fabs consume as much as 100 megawatt hours of electricity per hour (sustained 100 MW load), exceeding many automotive plants or oil refineries. Each EUV lithography machine draws approximately 1 MW, with newer generation machines consuming 10%+ more.

ERCOT received 225 new large load interconnection requests in 2025 alone, a 270% MW demand increase since January 2025. Total large loads seeking interconnection reached 226 GW by November 2025, up from 63 GW in December 2024. Data centers account for approximately 73% of those requests. The U.S. EIA expects ERCOT electricity demand to increase 7% in 2025 and 14% in 2026. Vendors building ERCOT generation capacity and vendors supplying chip fabs are serving overlapping demand drivers.

When to engage: timing windows by phase

Samsung Taylor (pre ramp, narrowing): Construction 93% complete. EUV tool trials March 2026. Risk production targeted Q2 2026. Mass production possibly early 2027. The AVL is largely built. Late entrants face a longer qualification cycle against established process of record. Vendors with SEMI S2 compliance, UHP certifications, and lot consistency data should be engaging the Taylor procurement team now, not after first wafer.

Tesla Terafab (greenfield, wide open): Announced March 2026. Permits filed for 5.2 million+ square feet. Intel 14A process technology. No public AVL. The widest vendor qualification window of any Texas fab project. Volume production targeted 2027. Vendors in UPW, specialty gases, vacuum, abatement, and cleanroom construction should be tracking Terafab procurement announcements and permit filings.

SkyWater Fab 25 (operating, standard foundry path): Acquired June 2025. 200mm, 130nm to 65nm. 400,000 wafer starts per year. Operating under an established AVL inherited from Infineon, now under SkyWater management. Vendor entry follows standard foundry qualification: materials data submission, SEMI S2 compliance, lot consistency demonstration. Infineon's long term supply agreement provides continuity for existing vendors. New vendors compete for qualification slots when process of record changes or new products are introduced.

NXP Austin (transitioning, limited new vendor entry): 200mm fabs slated for closure over a 10 year transition to 300mm production. Oak Hill campus listed for sale. Vendors with existing NXP relationships maintain them through the transition. Net new vendor qualification at the Austin fabs is unlikely given the announced closure trajectory. NXP's 300mm investment is concentrated at its VSMC joint venture fab in Singapore ($7.8 billion, mass production 2027, target 55,000 wafers per month by 2029).

Samsung Austin (operating, incremental): 65nm to 14nm production. $18 billion cumulative investment. $12 million renovation announced. The Austin campus has a mature AVL. Vendor entry follows the same pattern as SkyWater: process of record changes create qualification windows, but the existing vendor base is entrenched. The Austin campus's role may evolve as the Taylor fab ramps production on leading edge nodes.

ExecGraph maps decision chains at Texas chip fab operators. Book a 1 hour walkthrough.

Frequently asked questions

How far along is the Samsung Taylor fab?

The Samsung Taylor fab was reported as 93% construction complete as of early 2026. ASML EUV lithography tool trial runs were scheduled for March 2026 and the first batch of 2nm equipment was being installed by March 2026. Risk production is targeted for Q2 2026. Full scale mass production may slip to early 2027 due to yield ramp up requirements. The facility is on a 1,200 acre site with 4.7 million square feet in Phase 1.

How much CHIPS Act funding did Samsung receive?

Samsung received up to $4.745 billion in direct funding under the CHIPS Incentives Program, finalized December 20, 2024. The award covers both the Taylor and Austin campuses. Funds are disbursed on completion of construction, technology, production, and commercial milestones. A five year stock buyback restriction applies. Up to $40 million in dedicated workforce funding is included.

What is Tesla Terafab?

Tesla Terafab was announced March 21, 2026 as a joint venture between Tesla, SpaceX, and xAI. Intel joined April 7, 2026 to provide 14A process technology. The pilot research fab at Giga Texas covers 2 million square feet. Investment: $3 billion for the pilot fab, $20 to $25 billion for the broader initiative. The target product is the Tesla AI5 chip. Small batch production is anticipated in 2026, volume production in 2027.

What SEMI standards do chip fab vendors need?

SEMI S2 (Environmental, Health, and Safety Guideline for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) is the baseline gating standard for fab equipment purchases. SEMI S8 (ergonomics) is assessed alongside S2. SEMI F47 (voltage sag immunity) is commercially significant in Texas given ERCOT grid conditions. SEMI E49 covers ultrahigh purity piping. Compliance is evaluated by third party assessors including TUV SUD, TUV Rheinland, Intertek, and Lewis Bass.

Which Gulf Coast energy vendors also serve chip fabs?

Parker Hannifin (UHP valve products), Swagelok (instrumentation valves and fittings for cleanrooms), Warren Valve (fluid distribution systems), Emerson Fisher and Rosemount (process control and instrumentation), and Bray International (instrumentation valves) all serve both sectors. Rawson Inc. (Houston) distributes across both energy and semiconductor markets. The purity specifications differ significantly but the mechanical engineering and fluid handling expertise overlaps.

Find the decision makers at every facility mentioned above

ExecGraph maps 48,075 verified decision makers at 1,331 Gulf Coast operators in 11 markets, organized by department, seniority, and purchasing authority.

Book a 1 hour walkthrough

60 minute walkthrough. We'll map the decision chain at the facilities in this post.